Armadillos are the only living mammals that wear such shells. The pink fairy armadillo is a desert-adapted, strictly subterranean armadillo (Cei, 1967; Borghi et al., 2002) endemic to central Interesting Pink Fairy Armadillo Facts: 1-5. Habitat.
Pink Fairy Armadillo is mostly insectivorous feeding primarily on ants and other insects that they dig from the grounds they forage. Pink fairy armadillos are found in dry grasslands and sand filled plains. They live as far north as the middle of the United States, and as far south as the tip of South America. Its habitats include scrubby grasslands, dunes and sandy plains. Habitat: The pink fairy armadillo inhabits dry grasslands and sandy plains with thorn bushes and cactus. It lives in scrubby grasslands that display a variety of thin Larrea and … It is smallest of all known armadillos. The smallest of the armadillo family, the Pink fairy armadillo is endangered. Pink fairy armadillos also prefer areas with some shrubbery. It looks like a cross between a guinea pig and a shrimp wearing dragon-lady fingernails. They are a fossorial species that lives primarily in loose sandy dunes, and this preference restricts their areas of habitation. The pink fairy armadillo is the smallest armadillo species measuring just 10 centimeters. The pink fairy armadillos have a flexible carapace (shell) that is attached exclusively to its body by a thin dorsal membrane, also its spatula-shaped tail protrudes from a vertical plate at the blunt back of its shell. Pink Fairy Armadillo is an armadillo species.
It is the only armadillo which has a dorsal shell that is … Armadillo carapace. Most armadillos stick to areas closer to the equator because they like temperate to warm areas due to their lack of fat stores. And some pesticides can wipe out many of the insects the pink fairy armadillo eats. Many different species live in Central and South America, while only a handful live in North America. 2. Their body length, excluding their tail, ranges between 90 mm and 115 mm. 4. Ecology: C. truncatus is nocturnal, and sluggish except when burrowing. The pink fairy armadillo was previously considered to be closely related to the greater fairy armadillo (Calyptophractus retusus) but more recent evidence has shown that the greater fairy armadillo … This narrow range contains a unique and crucial habitat for the pink fairy armadillo. Pink fairy armadillo. Pink Fairy Armadillo Habitat Pink fairy armadillos can be found in the deserts and dry scrub lands of central Argentina and other parts of South America. 2. Other armadillo species range in size from the giant armadillo, that can grow to 5 feet long and over 70 pounds, to the tiny and miraculous pink fairy armadillo, which is a mere 5 inches long. They vary widely in size and color, from the 6-inch-long, salmon-colored pink fairy armadillo to the 5-foot-long, dark-brown giant armadillo. They have been found south of Mendoza province as well as north of Rio Negro and south of Buenos Aires. Closely related to anteaters and sloths, armadillos generally have a pointy or shovel-shaped snout and small eyes.
Pink Fairy Armadillo Profile. So I emailed Mariella Superina , chair of the IUCN/SSC Anteater, Sloth, and Armadillo Specialist Group to ask about them. The Pink Fairy Armadillo, or ‘pichiciego’ – is a desert-adapted mammal with a ‘pink’ bony armor shell, that is native to central Argentina.It inhabits sandy plains, scrubby grasslands, dunes and spends much of its time underground. The ant-eating pink fairy armadillo or pichiciego of central Argentina bears some external resemblance to a mole but is not a true mole, and the tuco-tuco elsewhere in South America is actually a pocket gopher. That’s what I thought when I saw the pink fairy armadillo. Moles are well adapted to underground life. They vary widely in size and color, from the 6-inch-long, salmon-colored pink fairy armadillo to the 5-foot-long, dark-brown giant armadillo. Most people find them cute due to their pink carapace and soft white hair. Because they burrow underground, the plowing of fields and the grazing of cattle can wreck the animals' hiding places.