Lesser Nighthawks are known for their distinctive toad-like trill (Miller 1937, Howell and Webb 1995) uttered from perches on the ground.
This bird’s trilling twilight call is a familiar spring and summer sound of the desert. The lesser nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis) is a nightjar found throughout a large part of the Americas. Jonas Nilsson Brandon Trentler. The swifts are small birds which spend the majority of their lives flying. Mostly occur in open areas. The adults are dark with brown, grey and white patterning on the upperparts and breast; the long upperwings are black and show a white bar in flight. Distribution: Found throughout a large part of the Americas, from southwest United States through Central America south to tropical South America. Albatrosses (4) American sparrows, towhees and … The highly camouflaged Lesser Nighthawk sits motionless during the day, but takes flight as the desert heat starts to dissipate. The Lesser Nighthawk is evaluated as Least Concern at this time. Lesser Nighthawk. 9 Jun. For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. Lesser nighthawks look similar to common nighthawks except for their slightly less forked tail, more buffy coloration, and slightly smaller size. Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. The Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis) is also known as San Lucas Nighthawk, Sharp-winged Nighthawk, Texan or Texas Nighthawk and Trilling Nighthawk.. Other Names: San Lucas Nighthawk, Sharp-winged Nighthawk, Texan or Texas Nighthawk and Trilling Nighthawk. June 2016 Monthly Feature: Audubon: A Bird With An.
Lesser Nighthawk Is Cool In The Desert. Several Lesser Nighthawks (Chordeiles acutipennis) were observed from November 19 through November 22, 2012, foraging over C-111 Canal and the agricultural area outside of Everglades National Park, at the intersection with 9336, Ingraham Highway. Usually seen \hawking\ for flying insects low over open desert and dry fields in small groups, this nighthawk is most active in the early morning and late afternoon. The adults are dark with brown, grey and white patterning on the upperparts and breast; the long upperwings are black and show a white bar in flight. A white bar across the wings flashes against the darkening sky as a gurgled laugh reverberates in the air. The Lesser Nighthawk, previously known as the Texas Nighthawk, is a cryptically-colored bird of mottled brown, buff, and black, with distinctive white crescents on the wings and throat. It resembles the Common Nighthawk and Antillean Nighthawk, but is a little smaller in size and the wing patches are closer to the wing tip. Lesser Nighthawk. In the glow of twilight, the Lesser Nighthawk flies almost like a butterfly on buoyant wings with its mouth wide open, inhaling insects that fly near. San Blas, Mexico, Over Thanksgiving (11/24-11/30/2013. Breeding in South America, Middle America, North America: sw USA to n Argentina; can be seen in 25 countries.